Water Quality

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Hydrant flushingFlushing water lines

If you see large amounts of water flowing in the streets of southeast Mesa, there is no need for alarm. Mesa’s Water Resources Department will be flushing fire hydrants to remove sediments that have accumulated in distribution system pipes.  

The general area to be flushed borders Baseline to Guadalupe and Sossaman to Hawes.  Flushing will occur November - December, 2017.  You will receive a notice on your door the day prior to flushing in your neighborhood.    

Why are we flushing your neighborhood?

Local groundwater wells in this area have pumped fine grains of sand that, over time, have accumulated in the pipes serving your home. The only way to remove sediments from pipes is to aggressively flush them out from fire hydrants.  While not harmful, sand and rust can cause aesthetic issues. Flushing from hydrants helps remove these sediments.  Please note that not every hydrant needs to be flushed. Mesa’s engineers have determined which hydrants are ideal for moving sediments out of the distribution pipes. 

What should you do during the flushing?

Flushing will occur generally at night. During this time, avoid using water in your home. Otherwise, you may pull sand and discolored water into your household plumbing. 

What should I do if my faucets become plugged with sand?

You may see some fine sand and sediments appear in your water that may last for about a day. If the strainer on a faucet becomes plugged, unscrew the aerator screen, dislodge the sand and reattach it to the faucet. Your water is chlorinated and these fine sediments are not harmful. 

What if the water appears discolored.

Discolored water comes from rust within pipes and is not harmful. Your water will clear after a few hours.  Avoid doing any laundry (especially whites) if your water is not clear. Rusty colored water will stain white clothing. 

What if I have additional questions:

If color and/or sand problems persist after one day, or if you have other questions about this flushing event, please call the Water Quality Division at (480) 644-6461 between the hours of 6:00 am to 5:00 pm, Monday – Thursday.  After hour emergency calls can be made at (480) 644-2262. 


Water plays a starring role in every one of our lives, every day. That is why we work diligently to ensure that when you turn on your tap, you can rest assured that your drinking water is safe and clean, and that it meets all state and federal drinking water quality standards. 

Annual Water Quality (Consumer Confidence) Reports

2016 - English [pdf]Consumer Confidence Report Ad
2016 - Spanish [pdf]

2015 - English [pdf]
2015 - Spanish [pdf]

2014 - English [pdf]
2014 - Spanish [pdf]

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player QuickTime Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer